En EspaŅol
Dichanthelium oligosanthes var. oligosanthes (Heller's rosette grass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dichanthelium oligosanthes var. oligosanthes (Heller's rosette grass)
San Antonio River Authority

Dichanthelium oligosanthes var. oligosanthes

Dichanthelium oligosanthes (Schult.) Gould var. oligosanthes

Heller's rosette grass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Panicum oligosanthes

USDA Symbol: diolo

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Panicle
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Aug , Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: The flowers (florets) of grasses are often minute and therefore not visible to the naked eye. The flowers of this grass genus remain closed and are self-pollinated.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , LA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV

Value to Beneficial Insects

Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0806 Collected May 29, 1994 in Comal County by Mary Beth White

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-91 Collected 2007-04-18 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dichanthelium oligosanthes var. oligosanthes in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dichanthelium oligosanthes var. oligosanthes in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dichanthelium oligosanthes var. oligosanthes

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center