En EspaŅol
Diplacus longiflorus (Southern bush monkeyflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Diplacus longiflorus (Southern bush monkeyflower)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Diplacus longiflorus

Diplacus longiflorus Nutt.

Southern bush monkeyflower

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Diplacus arachnoideus, Mimulus glutinosus var. brachypus, Mimulus longiflorus

USDA Symbol: dilo6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A much-branched, woody sub-shrub, 1-3 ft. tall and wide. The light-green lance-shaped leaves curl and become sticky on hot days. Tubular flowers are borne in profusion with the usual monkey face appearance. Flower color ranges from apricot to buff to almost white.

Varieties of this species are available with red, yellow, and other flower colors. The typical species is more cold-, drought-, and heat-tolerant than garden varieties.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Orange , Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: C. & s. CA
Native Habitat: Dry, coast and intermountain slopes to 5000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Plants will need reshaping as old growth becomes leggy and brittle. Var. rutilus, with deep, velvety red flowers, and ssp. calycinus, with lemon-yellow flowers, are other commercially available California native. The typical species is more cold-, drought-, and heat tolerant.

Propagation

Description: Easily started by tip cuttings or seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No pretreatment is necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Diplacus longiflorus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Diplacus longiflorus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Diplacus longiflorus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center