En EspaŅol
Dichelostemma ida-maia (Firecracker flower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dichelostemma ida-maia (Firecracker flower)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Dichelostemma ida-maia

Dichelostemma ida-maia (Alph. Wood) Greene

Firecracker flower

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Brevoortia ida-maia, Brodiaea ida-maia

USDA Symbol: diid

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Tubular, red flowers hanging in an umbel atop a leafless stalk commonly with 3 long, narrow, grass-like leaves at base.

The brilliant red flowers resemble loose clusters of firecrackers tied together by the ends of their fuses. It is one of the most charming and unusual of California wildflowers. The species name is said to have been suggested by a stagecoach driver who showed the plant to an early collector; it honors the drivers niece, Ida May.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA , OR
Native Distribution: Southwestern Oregon to northwestern California.
Native Habitat: Grassy slopes in woodland openings at low or moderate elevations.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Oregon Native Plant Nursery - Woodburn, OR

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dichelostemma ida-maia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dichelostemma ida-maia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dichelostemma ida-maia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center