En EspaŅol
Digitaria hitchcockii (Shortleaf crabgrass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Digitaria hitchcockii

Digitaria hitchcockii (Chase) Stuckert

Shortleaf crabgrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Trichachne hitchcockii

USDA Symbol: dihi3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), VI (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Panicle
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov
Bloom Notes: The flowers (florets) of grasses are often minute and therefore not visible to the naked eye.

Distribution

USA: TX

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Digitaria hitchcockii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Digitaria hitchcockii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Digitaria hitchcockii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center