En EspaŅol
Digitaria arenicola (Sand crabgrass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Digitaria arenicola

Digitaria arenicola (Swallen) Beetle

Sand crabgrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Digitaria cognata var. arenicola, Leptoloma arenicola, Leptoloma cognatum var. arenicola

USDA Symbol: diar7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Panicle
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: The flowers (florets) of grasses are often minute and therefore not visible to the naked eye.

Distribution

USA: TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Digitaria arenicola in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Digitaria arenicola in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Digitaria arenicola

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center