En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Desmodium sessilifolium (Sessileleaf ticktrefoil)
Bettinger, Edith

Desmodium sessilifolium

Desmodium sessilifolium (Torr.) Torr. & A. Gray

Sessileleaf ticktrefoil

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Meibomia sessilifolia

USDA Symbol: dese

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Elliptic
Leaf Margin: Entire
Fruit Type: Legume , Schizocarp
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DE , FL , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MO , MS , NC , NE , NJ , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA
Canada: ON

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Desmodium sessilifolium in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Desmodium sessilifolium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Desmodium sessilifolium

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center