En EspaŅol
Desmanthus leptolobus (Slenderlobe bundleflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Desmanthus leptolobus

Desmanthus leptolobus Torr. & A. Gray

Slenderlobe bundleflower

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Acuan leptolobum

USDA Symbol: dele2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: KS , MO , OK , TX

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-210 Collected 2008-07-13 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Desmanthus leptolobus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Desmanthus leptolobus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Desmanthus leptolobus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center