Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Delphinium glaucum (Sierra larkspur)
Weyand, Phyllis

Delphinium glaucum

Delphinium glaucum S. Watson

Sierra larkspur, Tower larkspur

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Delphinium brownii, Delphinium scopulorum, Delphinium scopulorum var. glaucum

USDA Symbol: degl3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

Rising from a woody rootstock, the stout, leafy stems of this perennial reach 3-6 ft. in height. Leaves are palmately divided and toothed becoming gradually smaller up the stem. Both the leaves and the stems have a grayish, waxy covering. Densely flowered racemes are up to 16 in. long and are made up of spurred, blue-purple flowers.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB
Native Distribution: Mts. from AK to Madera Co., CA, e. to the Rockies
Native Habitat: Wet, subalpine to alpine meadows & stream banks

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Wet or moist soils.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Warning: Plants of the genus Delphinium contain toxins, and no parts of them should ever be eaten. They can be fatally poisonous to both humans and animals. Sensitivity to a toxin varies with a personís age, weight, physical condition, and individual susceptibility. Children are most vulnerable because of their curiosity and small size. Toxicity can vary in a plant according to season, the plantís different parts, and its stage of growth; and plants can absorb toxic substances, such as herbicides, pesticides, and pollutants from the water, air, and soil.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds , Hummingbirds

Propagation

Description: Sow fresh seeds in fall for outdoor stratification.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Delphinium glaucum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Delphinium glaucum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Delphinium glaucum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back