En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dalea obovata (Pussyfoot)
Carr, Bill

Dalea obovata

Dalea obovata (Torr. & A. Gray) Shinners

Pussyfoot

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Petalostemon obovatus

USDA Symbol: daob

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Size Notes: 1-2 feet.
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Found in sandy prairies of South Texas, north to Travis and Colorado Counties.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dalea obovata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dalea obovata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dalea obovata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-12-13
Research By: Damon Waitt

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center