En EspaŅol
Datura inoxia (Pricklybur) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Datura inoxia (Pricklybur)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Datura inoxia

Datura inoxia Mill.

Pricklybur, Indian-apple

Solanaceae (Potato Family)

Synonym(s): Datura fastuosa, Datura innoxia, Datura metel, Datura meteloides

USDA Symbol: dain2

USDA Native Status: L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (W)

Perennial rootstock with annual top to 1 meter in height. Stems and leaves, especially new growth, densely villous. Flowers large, funnelform, white, tinged purple. Seed capsules ovate, studded with spines.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual , Perennial
Habit: Herb , Shrub
Root Type: Tuberous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Ovate
Leaf Pubescence: Villose
Leaf Margin: Dentate , Entire
Leaf Apex: Acuminate , Acute
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Size Notes: To 1 meter.
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Texas, Mexico, Central and South America.

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Datura inoxia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Datura inoxia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Datura inoxia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-03-16
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center