En EspaŅol
Dalea candida var. candida (White prairie clover) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dalea candida var. candida (White prairie clover)
Cox, Paul

Dalea candida var. candida

Dalea candida Michx. ex Willd. var. candida

White prairie clover, White prairie-clover

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Petalostemon candidus

USDA Symbol: dacac

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Often occuring in patches, these perennials bear at least 8-10 slender, 1-2 ft. stems and groups of short, narrow leaflets. Tiny, individual flowers cluster around a cylinder-like cone. The bright, white flowers start as a ring around the base of the cone and work upward as the season advances.

Like other members of the pea family, this plant requires the presence of microorganisms that inhabit nodules on the plants root system and produce nitrogen compounds necessary for the plants survival.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MN , MO , MS , ND , NE , NH , OK , SC , SD , TN , TX , WI
Canada: MB , SK
Native Distribution: E. IN to s.e. Sask. & MT, s. to TN, LA & TX
Native Habitat: Dry prairies; open woods

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Well-drained soils.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Birds, Butterflies
Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Easily propagated from unstratified seed in fall or stratified seed in spring.
Seed Collection: Collect in Aug. and Sep.
Seed Treatment: Scarification, inoculation, moist stratification for 10 days
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dalea candida var. candida in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dalea candida var. candida in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dalea candida var. candida

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-09-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center