Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Cyperus odoratus (Fragrant flatsedge)
Cliffe, Harry

Cyperus odoratus

Cyperus odoratus L.

Fragrant flatsedge, Fragrant Sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Cyperus acicularis, Cyperus eggersii, Cyperus engelmannii, Cyperus ferax, Cyperus ferruginescens, Cyperus longispicatus, Cyperus macrocephalus, Cyperus macrocephalus var. eggersii, Cyperus odoratus var. acicularis, Cyperus odoratus var. engelmannii, Cyperus odoratus var. squarrosus, Cyperus speciosus, Cyperus speciosus var. squarrosus, Mariscus huarmensis, Torulinium confertum, Torulinium eggersii, Torulinium odoratum

USDA Symbol: cyod

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (N), PR (N), VI (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit: Black
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time denotes fruiting period for Cyperus spp.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , HI , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: ON
Native Habitat: Throughout Texas in damp and disturbed areas.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Conditions Comments: Requires wet shoreline or wet clearing.

Benefit

Attracts: Birds
Deer Resistant: High

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW OBL FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cyperus odoratus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cyperus odoratus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cyperus odoratus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2010-05-26
Research By: NPC

Go back