En EspaŅol
Cypripedium arietinum (Ram's head lady's slipper) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cypripedium arietinum (Ram's head lady's slipper)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Cypripedium arietinum

Cypripedium arietinum W.T. Aiton

Ram's head lady's slipper

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Criosanthes arietina

USDA Symbol: cyar5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Ovate
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Red , Green , Purple , Brown
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CT , MA , ME , MI , MN , NH , NY , VT , WI
Canada: MB , NS , ON , QC , SK

Growing Conditions

Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist , Wet

Benefit

Warning: POISONOUS PARTS: Glandular, irritating hairs on leaves. Symptoms include skin irritation after contact. Toxic Principle: Unidentified.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1990 VOL. 7, NO.2 - Preservation Blooms in Recreated Prairies, New Wildflower Center Prairie Welcome...

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cypripedium arietinum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cypripedium arietinum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cypripedium arietinum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center