En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Crataegus uniflora (Dwarf hawthorn)
Cox, Paul

Crataegus uniflora

Crataegus uniflora Münchh.

Dwarf hawthorn, One-flowered Hawthorn

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Crataegus bisulcata, Crataegus choriophylla, Crataegus gregalis, Crataegus raleighensis

USDA Symbol: crun

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A low spreading shrub or sometimes a small bushy tree, with short, stout trunks and dense, rounded crown of stout, crooked branches.

This species occurs in tree form only in northern Florida. Sometimes planted as a curiosity in botanical gardens because of its dwarf size.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Oblong , Ovate
Leaf Margin: Serrate
Fruit Type: Pome
Flower: Petals 5
Fruit: Greenish-yellow to dull red.
Size Class: 3-6 ft. , 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , DE , FL , GA , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Native Distribution: New York (Long Island) and New Jersey south to N. Florida, west to E. Texas, and northeast to S. Missouri; to 2000 (610 m) or above.
Native Habitat: Dry sandy and rocky uplands in open woods, forest borders, and old fields.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Crataegus uniflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Crataegus uniflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Crataegus uniflora

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center