En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Croton incanus

Croton incanus Kunth

Torrey's croton

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Croton torreyanus

USDA Symbol: crin13

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: TX

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Heat Tolerant: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

National Butterfly Center - Mission, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Croton incanus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Croton incanus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Croton incanus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center