En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Crataegus flava

Crataegus flava Aiton

Summer hawthorn, Yellow-leaf hawthorn, Yellowleaf hawthorn

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Crataegus aprica, Crataegus floridana, Crataegus leonensis, Crataegus lepida, Crataegus meridiana, Crataegus michauxii, Crataegus ravenelii, Crataegus recurvata, Crataegus senta, Crataegus visenda

USDA Symbol: crfl2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A variable shrub or small tree, to 20 ft., with a broad, open crown of stout, spiny branches. Clusters of white flowers are followed by orange, brown or yellow fruit in drooping clusters.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , MD , MS , NC , PA , SC , TN , VA , WV
Native Distribution: VA & TN, s. to FL & MS
Native Habitat: Dry, sandy or rocky woodlands

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, sandy or rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Stratified seed will germinate.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: 6-8 weeks of moist chilling improves germination.
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Crataegus flava in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Crataegus flava in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Crataegus flava

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center