En EspaŅol
Crataegus dilatata (Broadleaf hawthorn) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Crataegus dilatata

Crataegus dilatata Sarg.

Broadleaf hawthorn

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Crataegus coccinioides var. locuples, Crataegus conspecta, Crataegus locuples

USDA Symbol: crdi

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Autumn Foliage: yes
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: CT , KY , MA , MI , MO , NH , NY , OH , PA , RI , VT , WV
Canada: NB

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Crataegus dilatata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Crataegus dilatata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Crataegus dilatata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center