En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Coreopsis tripteris (Tall tickseed)
Makin, Julie

Coreopsis tripteris

Coreopsis tripteris L.

Tall tickseed, Tall coreopsis

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Coreopsis tripteris var. deamii, Coreopsis tripteris var. intercedens, Coreopsis tripteris var. smithii, Coreopsis tripteris var. subrhomboidea

USDA Symbol: cotr4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A very tall coreopsis, this perennial grows 3-9 ft. in height. The stalked leaves divide into three lanceolate segments. Yellow petals are rounded at the tip.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MO , MS , NC , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV
Canada: ON , QC
Native Distribution: W. IA to extreme e. KS & NM, e. to PA & GA
Native Habitat: Open, woods; roadsides; damp prairies

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist to dry sands.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Attracts: Birds , Butterflies

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Easily grown from seed. Mature plants may be increased by division.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Seeds of this genus generally germinate without pretreatment.
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
Sunshine Farm & Gardens - Renick, WV
Ohio Prairie Nursery - Hiram, OH
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Coreopsis tripteris in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Coreopsis tripteris in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Coreopsis tripteris

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-03-26
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center