En EspaÑol
Corallorhiza trifida (Early coralroot) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Corallorhiza trifida (Early coralroot)
McAdoo, David R.

Corallorhiza trifida

Corallorhiza trifida Chatelain

Early Coralroot, Yellow coralroot

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Corallorhiza corallorhiza, Corallorhiza trifida var. verna, Corallorrhiza corallorrhiza, Corallorrhiza trifida, Corallorrhiza trifida var. verna

USDA Symbol: cotr18

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

Several or many erect, pale yellowish or greenish, nearly leafless stems in a clump, each stem with a raceme of small, bilaterally symmetrical flowers the same color as stem except for white lower lip.

Of all the coral roots, this small pale species is perhaps the least showy. It is also found in Eurasia.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Red , Yellow , Green , Brown
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , CO , CT , ID , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , ND , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , UT , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , PE
Native Distribution: Alaska south and east to Labrador, and south in West to Washington, northeastern Oregon, northern Sierra Nevada, central Utah, and Colorado; also in northern portion of eastern United States.
Native Habitat: Moist woods from moderate to high elevations.

Growing Conditions

Soil Moisture: Moist
Conditions Comments: Tends to form large clumps and extensive colonies.† It is a species that occurs around the world in the Boreal and Mixed Forest Regions and adjacent regions of the Deciduous Forests and Tundra. (Andy Fyon)

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Weird-looking rootless plant, perhaps a fungus
August 23, 2008
While out it my backyard (i.e. the Black Hills of South Dakota), I spotted a weird-looking rootless plant (I think it may be a fungus) growing beneath the Ponderosa Pines. It was the only one in the a...
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FAC FACW FAC FACW FACW FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Corallorhiza trifida in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Corallorhiza trifida in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Corallorhiza trifida

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center