En EspaŅol
Coreopsis tinctoria var. tinctoria (Golden tickseed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Coreopsis tinctoria var. tinctoria (Golden tickseed)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Coreopsis tinctoria var. tinctoria

Coreopsis tinctoria Nutt. var. tinctoria

Golden tickseed, Golden-wave

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Coreopsis cardaminefolia, Coreopsis stenophylla, Coreopsis tinctoria var. imminuta

USDA Symbol: cotit

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (W), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Linear , Oblanceolate , Ovate
Leaf Base: Cuneate
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Brown
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov
Bloom Notes: yellow ray flowers with reddish-brown spot towards the center and reddish-brown disk flowers

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , MB , ON , QC , SK

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Coreopsis tinctoria var. tinctoria in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Coreopsis tinctoria var. tinctoria in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Coreopsis tinctoria var. tinctoria

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center