Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Cosmos parviflorus (Southwest cosmos)
Duncan, Robert C.

Cosmos parviflorus

Cosmos parviflorus (Jacq.) Pers.

Southwest cosmos, Southwestern cosmos

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Coreopsis parviflora

USDA Symbol: copa12

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Southwest cosmos grows 2-3 feet tall and is branched several times in the upper half, with a single flower head, about 1 1/4 inches across, at the end of each slender, bare stem. It has 8 pale-orchid ray flowers, with a yellow center. It is an attractive flower, suitable for cultivation, and seeds are commercially available. Leaves are threadlike, divided 2 or 3 times. It is not abundant, as it is grazed by livestock.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Violet
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , MA , MD , ME , MO , NM , RI , TX

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACU FAC FAC FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-PM-10 Collected 2010-09-26 in Jeff Davis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cosmos parviflorus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cosmos parviflorus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cosmos parviflorus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back