Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Coreopsis linifolia (Texas tickseed)
Dunatchik, David

Coreopsis linifolia

Coreopsis linifolia Nutt.

Texas tickseed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Coreopsis gladiata var. linifolia, Coreopsis oniscicarpa, Coreopsis oniscicarpa var. simulans, Coreopsis saxicoloidea

USDA Symbol: coli5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , SC , TX , VA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS

Additional resources

USDA: Find Coreopsis linifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Coreopsis linifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Coreopsis linifolia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back