En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Coreopsis leavenworthii (Common tickseed)
Tauscher, Joseph Allan

Coreopsis leavenworthii

Coreopsis leavenworthii Torr. & A. Gray

Common Tickseed, Leavenworth's tickseed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Coreopsis angustata, Coreopsis leavenworthii var. curtissii, Coreopsis leavenworthii var. garberi, Coreopsis leavenworthii var. lewtonii, Coreopsis lewtonii

USDA Symbol: cole3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Common Tickseed is a member of the aster family (family Asteraceae) which includes herbs, sometimes shrubs or vines, rarely trees, with simple or compound, alternate or opposite leaves. Flowers small, but organized into larger heads resembling a single, radially symmetrical flower cupped by a ring of green bracts.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul
Bloom Notes: May bloom year-round, mostly May, June and July.

Distribution

USA: AL , FL

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

Additional resources

USDA: Find Coreopsis leavenworthii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Coreopsis leavenworthii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Coreopsis leavenworthii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center