En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Collinsia grandiflora

Collinsia grandiflora Lindl.

Blue lips, Blue-lips blue-eyed Mary, Giant blue eyed Mary

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Collinsia parviflora var. grandiflora

USDA Symbol: cogr2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Blue-lips blue-eyed Mary is an 8-15 in. annual with oval, opposite leaves and flowers occuring singly or in small clusters from the leaf axils. The 3/4 in. flowers have a purple or white upper lip and a blue or violet lower lip.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , OR , UT , WA
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: S. B.C. & c. ID to n.w. CA
Native Habitat: Open, grassy or rocky places

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist to drier soil.
Conditions Comments: Blue lips is not heat-resistant and requires cool nights.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Sow seeds in both the fall and early spring for the maximum season of flowering.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Collinsia grandiflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Collinsia grandiflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Collinsia grandiflora

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center