Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Cornus foemina (Stiff dogwood)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Cornus foemina

Cornus foemina Mill.

Stiff dogwood, Swamp dogwood

Cornaceae (Dogwood Family)

Synonym(s): Cornus stricta, Swida foemina, Swida stricta

USDA Symbol: cofo

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A highly variable shrub or small tree to 20 ft. tall. Twigs are reddish, becoming gray with age. Small, white flowers make up the convex to flat-topped flower clusters. Fruits are bright blue.

The genus cornus is Latin for a horn.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA
Canada: ON
Native Distribution: DE to IL, s. to FL & TX
Native Habitat: Swamps & uplands

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Wet or moist soils, adapting to drier sites.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Propagation by seed is possible.
Seed Collection: Seeds can be stored or sown without extracting them from the fruit.
Seed Treatment: Fruit may be sown immediately or stratified for spring planting.
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cornus foemina in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cornus foemina in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cornus foemina

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2010-11-16
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back