En EspaŅol
Condalia ericoides (Javelina bush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Condalia ericoides (Javelina bush)
Nugent, Louis R

Condalia ericoides

Condalia ericoides (A. Gray) M.C. Johnst.

Javelina bush

Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn Family)

Synonym(s): Microrhamnus ericoides

USDA Symbol: coer5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Heat Tolerant: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Condalia ericoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Condalia ericoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Condalia ericoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-12-19
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center