Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Conyza canadensis var. canadensis (Canadian horseweed)
Stone, Robert L.

Conyza canadensis var. canadensis

Conyza canadensis (L.) Cronquist var. canadensis

Canadian horseweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Erigeron canadensis, Leptilon canadense

USDA Symbol: cocac3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Shape: Linear , Oblanceolate
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AK , AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , HI , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , MB , NB , NL , NS , NT , ON , PE , QC , SK

Growing Conditions

Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU UPL FACU FACU FACU FACU UPL FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Conyza canadensis var. canadensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Conyza canadensis var. canadensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Conyza canadensis var. canadensis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back