En EspaŅol
Cornus canadensis (Bunchberry dogwood) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cornus canadensis (Bunchberry dogwood)
Glase, Terry

Cornus canadensis

Cornus canadensis L.

Bunchberry dogwood, Canadian bunchberry

Cornaceae (Dogwood Family)

Synonym(s): Chamaepericlymenum canadense, Cornella canadensis, Cornus canadensis var. dutillyi

USDA Symbol: coca13

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

The slender 3-6 in. stalks of this perennial, woodland ground cover are topped by a whorl of oval, pointed leaves above which rises a white to greenish, dogwood blossom. Erect stems grow in extensive low patches, with 1 whorl of leaves at top and, just above, a cluster of tiny greenish flowers surrounded by 4 ovate white or pinkish bracts. The flower cluster resembles a single large flower held on a short stalk above leaves. A cluster of bright red berries follows. The leaves, which are dark-green and shiny in summer, become wine-red in fall. It spreads by underground stems.

Among the smallest of a genus of mostly shrubs and trees, Bunchberry makes an excellent ground cover in the moist woodland garden and is equally attractive in flower or fruit. Its natural range extends from Greenland across northern North America to northeast Asia. In the continental US, it is limited mostly to mountainous regions. This showy wildflower and Northern Dwarf Cornel (C. suecica) of the northern forests are the only herbs in the dogwood group, the other members being trees or shrubs. C. suecica ranges across northern Eurasia and much of northern North America, as far south as the St. Lawrence River and as far east as Nova Scotia. It has small purple flowers surrounded by 4 bracts.

The genus cornus is Latin for a horn.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Dark Green
Flower:
Fruit: Red
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow , Green , Brown
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AK , CO , CT , IA , ID , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , ND , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC
Native Distribution: Greenland across northern North America to northeast Eurasia. Lab. to AK, s. to MD, VA mts., OH, MN, SD, NM mts. & n. CA.
Native Habitat: Coniferous & mixed woods; thickets; cedar swamps; damp openings

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Damp, cool, acid soil or peat moss.
Conditions Comments: Bunchberry makes an excellent ground cover in cool, damp, acidic places. Mulching with peat moss or pine needles is beneficial.

Benefit

Use Food: In late summer, dense clusters of small, red berries replace the flowers. Some people enjoy these juicy fruits, with their crunchy little seeds, but others consider them mealy and tasteless. Bunchberries can be eaten as a trail nibble or added to puddings, preserves and sauces. (Kershaw)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Sow seeds in fall or provide cold stratification. Avoid drying if possible. Plant 3/4 deep. Plants will not flower until the third year. Cuttings, stuck in a 1:1 sand/peat mixture, should be taken below ground level in July or August.
Seed Collection: Approximate collection date in northern U.S.: mid Jul to mid Aug. Seeds can be allowed to dry out before sowing. Seeds can be stored or sown without extracting them from the fruit.
Seed Treatment: This species requires or benefits from a three month period of cold moist stratification in the refrigerator.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Small perennials & grasses for a naturalized lawn
October 26, 2009
I am looking for native perennials and grasses that will grow no more than 8 inches tall that can be used in a naturalized lawn in Michigan. What 5 plants would be your first choice?
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FAC FAC FACU FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Prairie Nursery - Westfield, WI

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cornus canadensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cornus canadensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cornus canadensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-06-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center