Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Conoclinium betonicifolium (Betonyleaf thoroughwort)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Conoclinium betonicifolium

Conoclinium betonicifolium (Mill.) King & H. Rob.

Betonyleaf thoroughwort, Betony-leaf mistflower

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Eupatorium betonicifolium

USDA Symbol: cobe4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This is a somewhat woody, weak, decumbent plant rooting at the nodes in sand or sandy clay and found throughout the Texas coast. The flowering stems turn up at the ends and the blades are fleshy with toothed margins. All the flowers are disk-type with bluish petals.

Like the other blue mistflowers, this one attracts a host of butterfly species. It thrives and will flower most abundantly in full sun, but will still produce a show in part shade.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Margin: Crenate , Dentate
Leaf Apex: Obtuse
Leaf Base: Cordate , Truncate
Size Notes: 2 - 3
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: There are no ray flowers.

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Habitat: Dunes, roadsides, edges of woods.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Drought Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Nectar Source: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Wrights Nursery - Briggs, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

National Butterfly Center - Mission, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Conoclinium betonicifolium in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Conoclinium betonicifolium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Conoclinium betonicifolium

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-04-08
Research By: DEW

Go back