Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Coccothrinax argentata

Coccothrinax argentata (Jacq.) L.H. Bailey

Florida silver palm

Arecaceae (Palm Family)

Synonym(s): Coccothrinax garberi

USDA Symbol: coar

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The Florida Silver Palm is a member of the family Palmae which includes evergreen trees and shrubs, and sometimes vines. Stout or sometimes slender unbranched trunk, not divided into bark and wood and not increasing in diameter. About 2500 species worldwide in tropical and subtropical regions. 11 native and 1 naturalized tree species and 2 native shrub species in North America; many others southward.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: FL

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

Additional resources

USDA: Find Coccothrinax argentata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Coccothrinax argentata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Coccothrinax argentata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back