Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Cnidoscolus urens var. stimulosus (Finger rot)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Cnidoscolus urens var. stimulosus

Cnidoscolus urens (L.) Arthur var. stimulosus (Michx.) Govaerts

Finger rot, Tread Softly

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Bivonea stimulosa, Cnidoscolus stimulosus, Jatropha stimulosa

USDA Symbol: cnurs

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

White, trumpet-shaped flowers are in a few-flowered, terminal cluster on a plant covered with stinging hairs.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , KY , LA , MS , NC , SC , VA
Native Distribution: Virginia south to Florida; west to Texas.
Native Habitat: Sandy woods and fields along the coastal plain.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cnidoscolus urens var. stimulosus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cnidoscolus urens var. stimulosus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cnidoscolus urens var. stimulosus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back