En EspaŅol
Clintonia umbellulata (White clintonia) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Clintonia umbellulata (White clintonia)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Clintonia umbellulata

Clintonia umbellulata (Michx.) Morong

White clintonia, White bluebead-lily

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Clintonia alleghaniensis, Xeniatrum umbellulatum

USDA Symbol: clum2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A low plant with a basal clump of broad, glossy, slightly pubescent leaves surrounding an 6-20 in. leafless stem topped by a cluster of nodding white flowers speckled with green and purple. Black, spherical berries follow the flowers.

Long-lasting leaves remain green all summer, creating an excellent groundcover for shady spots. This species is considered easier to establish and maintain than the more northerly C. borealis.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: GA , KY , MD , NC , NJ , NY , OH , PA , SC , TN , VA , WV
Native Distribution: NJ, c. NY & OH, s. to GA mts.
Native Habitat: Cool, rich mt. woods

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Humus-rich soils.
Conditions Comments: Long-lasting leaves remain green all summer, creating an excellent groundcover for shady spots. This species is considered easier to establish and maintain than the more northern C. borealis.

Propagation

Description: Usually propagated by dividing clumps or underground runners in fall or early spring, but may also be readily grown from seed planted immediately after ripening.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Must be stratified; accomplished naturally by planting outdoors.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sunshine Farm & Gardens - Renick, WV
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Clintonia umbellulata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Clintonia umbellulata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Clintonia umbellulata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-05-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center