En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Clematis reticulata

Clematis reticulata Walter

Netleaf leather flower

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Coriflora reticulata, Viorna reticulata, Viorna subreticulata

USDA Symbol: clre

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Habit: Vine
Leaf Complexity: Pinnate
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Ovate
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous , Pilose
Leaf Texture: Leathery
Inflorescence: Axillary

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , KY , LA , MS , OK , SC , TX

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Clematis reticulata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Clematis reticulata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Clematis reticulata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-07-02
Research By: SET

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center