En EspaÑol
Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis (Purple clematis) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis (Purple clematis)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis

Clematis occidentalis (Hornem.) DC. var. occidentalis

Purple clematis, Western blue virginsbower

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Atragene americana, Atragene occidentalis, Clematis verticillaris, Clematis verticillaris var. cacuminis, Clematis verticillaris var. grandiflora

USDA Symbol: cloco

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Purple clematis climbs to a length of 20 ft. with groups of three-parted, compound leaves and large, purplish-blue, bell-shaped flowers at intervals along the stalk. The flowers are followed by a silvery plume-like cluster of feathery achenes. Old wood is exfoliating – red-brown to purple.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Size Notes: Climber
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CT , DE , IA , IL , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: AB , NB , NS , ON
Native Distribution: E. Que. to Man., s. to n.w. NC, U.P. of MI, Jo Daviess Co., IL & n.e. IA
Native Habitat: River banks; rocky woods

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
Soil Description: Cool, limy, humus-rich soils.
Conditions Comments: Subject to insects and blight.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Low
Warning: POISONOUS PARTS: All parts. Severe pain in mouth if eaten; skin irritation if touched or inhaled. Symptoms include burning sensation of mouth and mouth ulcers; skin redness and burning sensation. Toxic Principle: Anemonin.

The name Clematis is the Greek word for long, easily bent branches (Andy Fyon)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Propagation is by softwood cuttings, division, and seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: A 60-180 day period of cold-moist stratification at 33-40 degrees aids in the germination of stored seeds.
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center