En EspaŅol
Clitoria mariana (Atlantic pigeonwings) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Clitoria mariana (Atlantic pigeonwings)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Clitoria mariana

Clitoria mariana L.

Atlantic pigeonwings, Butterfly Pea

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Martiusia mariana

USDA Symbol: clma4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Twining vine, occasionally erect, with large, showy, lavender-pink, pea-like flowers, usually solitary but occasionally up to 3, in the axils of compound leaves.

This plant is often confused with Spurred Butterfly Pea (Centrosema virginianum), which has upside-down flowers, the banner pointing downward, while that of Clitoria stands erect.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Size Notes: 3-4
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Blue
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Native Distribution: New York south to Florida; west to Texas and beyond; north to Missouri and Iowa.
Native Habitat: Dry soil, open woods, and thickets.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sandy

Benefit

Attracts: Birds

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Clitoria mariana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Clitoria mariana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Clitoria mariana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-10-30
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center