Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Clinopodium douglasii

Clinopodium douglasii (Benth.) Kuntze

Oregon-tea, Yerba buena

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Micromeria chamissonis, Satureja chamissonis, Satureja douglasii

USDA Symbol: cldo2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (I), CAN (N)

Oregon-tea or Yerba Buena is a flat, creeping perennial that spreads to 6 ft. across. The bright-green, velvety, rounded leaves have tiny scallops along their margins and a minty fragrance. The tiny, white flowers are two-lipped and borne in the leaf axils.

The common name Yerba Buena, Spanish for good herb, has been applied to several species of mint, especially Spearmint (Mentha spicata), but in the West it generally refers to S. douglasii. The mild and delightful tea made from the leaves of this delicately fragrant plant has been used to treat many ailments and to alleviate the pain of childbirth.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , ID , MT , OR , WA
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: S. CA Coast Ranges to s.w. B.C.; mostly west of the Cascades but extending e. into n. ID & w. MT
Native Habitat: Forest/scrub or forest/prairie interfaces; shaded woods; seasonal creeks; below 3000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist soils.
Conditions Comments: Yerba Buena is a good, non-aggressive ground cover for moist, shaded areas.

Propagation

Description: Increase by seed, rooted sections or cuttings.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Seed requires no special treatment.
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Clinopodium douglasii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Clinopodium douglasii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Clinopodium douglasii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back