En EspaŅol
Cirsium pumilum (Pasture thistle) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cirsium pumilum (Pasture thistle)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Cirsium pumilum

Cirsium pumilum Spreng.

Pasture thistle

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Carduus pumilus, Cirsium odoratum

USDA Symbol: cipu4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Oblong
Leaf Base: Cuneate
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Purple

Distribution

USA: CT , DC , DE , MA , MD , ME , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , VA , VT , WV

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cirsium pumilum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cirsium pumilum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cirsium pumilum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center