En EspaŅol
Cirsium foliosum (Elk thistle) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cirsium foliosum (Elk thistle)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Cirsium foliosum

Cirsium foliosum (Hook.) DC.

Elk thistle

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Cirsium foliosum var. minganense

USDA Symbol: cifo

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , ID , MT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC , NT , YT

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cirsium foliosum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cirsium foliosum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cirsium foliosum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center