En EspaŅol
Cirsium flodmanii (Flodman's thistle) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cirsium flodmanii (Flodman's thistle)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Cirsium flodmanii

Cirsium flodmanii (Rydb.) Arthur

Flodman's thistle

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Cirsium nebraskense var. discissum, Cirsium oblanceolatum

USDA Symbol: cifl

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Oblanceolate , Oblong
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Purple
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , IA , ID , KS , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , SD , UT , VT , WI , WY
Canada: AB , MB , ON , QC , SK

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cirsium flodmanii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cirsium flodmanii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cirsium flodmanii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center