Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Cirsium engelmannii (Engelmann's thistle)
Leander, Bruce

Cirsium engelmannii

Cirsium engelmannii Rydb.

Engelmann's thistle

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Cirsium altissimum var. filipendulum, Cirsium filipendulum, Cirsium terraenigrae

USDA Symbol: cien2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial , Biennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Ovate
Leaf Margin: Pinnatifid
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft. , 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AR , LA , OK , TX

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cirsium engelmannii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cirsium engelmannii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cirsium engelmannii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2010-03-15
Research By: DEW

Go back