Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Cirsium edule (Edible thistle)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Cirsium edule

Cirsium edule Nutt.

Edible thistle

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Carduus macounii, Cirsium hallii, Cirsium macounii

USDA Symbol: cied

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Oblanceolate , Oblong
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Purple

Distribution

USA: AK , ID , OR , WA
Canada: BC

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cirsium edule in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cirsium edule in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cirsium edule

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back