En EspaŅol
Chrysolepis sempervirens (Bush chinquapin) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Chrysolepis sempervirens

Chrysolepis sempervirens (Kellogg) Hjelmqvist

Bush chinquapin, Sierra chinquapin, Sierran chinkapin

Fagaceae (Beech Family)

Synonym(s): Castanopsis sempervirens

USDA Symbol: chse11

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A low-spreading, round-topped shrub, 2-7 ft. high, with smooth bark. Oblong leaves are gray-green on top, rusty-gold underneath. Insignificant flowers can be ill-smelling. Burs are chestnut-like.

The Bush Chinkapin can be difficult to distinguish from a shrub variety of the Giant Chinkapin, and the two are known to hybridize in some areas.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Jun

Distribution

USA: CA , NV , OR
Native Distribution: N. Coast Ranges, CA to s. OR
Native Habitat: Dry, rocky slopes & ridges; 2500 to 11,000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Gravelly or rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Seeds germinate readily when planted in fresh, moist peat. Layering may be successful.
Seed Collection: Nuts mature in the fall of the second year. After being spread out and dried, the burred fruits may open spontaneously. Otherwise spread the burs between thick canvas sheets and trample.
Seed Treatment: Cold stratification does not improve germination.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chrysolepis sempervirens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chrysolepis sempervirens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chrysolepis sempervirens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center