En EspaŅol
Chamaesyce prostrata (Prostrate sandmat) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Chamaesyce prostrata (Prostrate sandmat)
Stone, Robert L.

Chamaesyce prostrata

Chamaesyce prostrata (Aiton) Small

Prostrate sandmat, Ground spurge

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Euphorbia chamaesyce, Euphorbia prostrata

USDA Symbol: chpr6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Shape: Oblong , Ovate
Leaf Venation: Palmate
Leaf Margin: Dentate , Serrate
Leaf Base: Cordate
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: Both male and female flowers are very small.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , FL , GA , HI , IA , IL , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NE , NM , OH , OK , PA , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Patsy Glenn Refuge - Wimberley, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 1116 Collected Oct 12. 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0349 Collected May 19, 1993 in Bexar County by Louise Morrell

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chamaesyce prostrata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chamaesyce prostrata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chamaesyce prostrata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center