Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Chimaphila maculata (Striped prince's pine)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Chimaphila maculata

Chimaphila maculata (L.) Pursh

Striped prince's pine, Spotted Wintergreen

Pyrolaceae (Wintergreen Family)

Synonym(s): Chimaphila maculata var. dasystemma

USDA Symbol: chma3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Nodding, fragrant, waxy, white or pinkish flowers are in small clusters at the top of a stem with whorled, evergreen leaves, mottled with white.

This is a conspicuous plant in both winter and summer because of its white and green mottled leaves. It appears to increase both vegetatively and by seedling reproduction following light wildfires. A slightly taller relative, Pipsissewa (C. umbellata), has shiny, dark green leaves that lack the mottling. The genus name is from the Greek cheima (winter) and philein (to love).

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AZ , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WV
Canada: ON , QC
Native Distribution: Southern Ontario to southern New Hampshire; south to Georgia; west to Alabama, Tennessee, northeastern Illinois, and Michigan.
Native Habitat: Dry woods.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sandy

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Groundcover to reduce erosion for shady area in New York
May 05, 2009
We live on a lake with gravelly and clay soils, lots of wind and little sun. I am looking for a native ground cover that will help reduce erosion over some of the steep slopes facing south (under shad...
view the full question and answer

Removing and replacing juniper bushes
June 20, 2008
Hi! I'm pulling up juniper bushes. (just don't like it) I'm getting down to the roots now on one side and I'm having a hard time getting them up. Any recommendations. They are near my drive...
view the full question and answer

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter1989 VOL. 6, NO.3 - Butterfly Gardens, Director\'s Report, Proper Care Gives Staying Power to Cut Fl...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chimaphila maculata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chimaphila maculata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chimaphila maculata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2010-12-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back