Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Chamaelirium luteum (Blazing star)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Chamaelirium luteum

Chamaelirium luteum (L.) A. Gray

Blazing star, Fairywand

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Chamaelirium obovale, Veratrum luteum

USDA Symbol: chlu

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A lily-like plant with a basal rosette of oval leaves and one or more, 2-3 ft. flower stalks, each topped with a spike of flowers. A wand-like stem, often drooping at tip, rising from a basal cluster of leaves and bearing a densely packed, elongated, terminal cluster of tiny white flowers. Male and female flowers are on separate plants, the male bearing a white, feathery 4-8 in. raceme and the female a shorter and more slender spike. The male flowers have a yellow tint from the color of the stamens, and the raceme, at first erect, becomes curving.

On the plants with all male flowers, yellow stamens create the creamier color of the male flower spike. This species can be readily cultivated.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , PA , SC , TN , VA , WV
Native Distribution: MA to extreme s. IL, s. to n. FL & AR
Native Habitat: Moist, open, hardwood forests

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Humus-rich soil.
Conditions Comments: Benefits from a winter cover of oak leaves.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FAC FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
Sunshine Farm & Gardens - Renick, WV
Enchanter's Garden - Hinton, WV
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chamaelirium luteum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chamaelirium luteum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chamaelirium luteum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back