En EspaÑol
Chamaecrista fasciculata var. fasciculata (Partridge pea) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Chamaecrista fasciculata var. fasciculata (Partridge pea)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Chamaecrista fasciculata var. fasciculata

Chamaecrista fasciculata (Michx.) Greene var. fasciculata

Partridge pea, Showy Partridge-pea, Beeflower

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Cassia brachiata, Cassia chamaecrista, Cassia fasciculata, Cassia fasciculata var. brachiata, Cassia fasciculata var. depressa, Cassia fasciculata var. ferrisiae, Cassia fasciculata var. puberula, Cassia fasciculata var. robusta, Cassia fasciculata var. rostrata, Cassia fasciculata var. tracyi, Cassia mississippiensis, Cassia robusta, Cassia rostrata, Chamaecrista brachiata, Chamaecrista depressa, Chamaecrista fasciculata var. brachiata, Chamaecrista littoralis, Chamaecrista mississippiensis, Chamaecrista robusta, Chamaecrista rostrata, Chamaecrista tracyi

USDA Symbol: chfaf

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The Partridge Pea’s flowers have 5 yellow petals of unequal size and irregular shape, about 1 inch across. The upper petals have red spots at the base and the lower petal is larger than the others. Stamens are yellow. The pistil extends conspicuously to the side opposite the stamens. The plant grows 2–4 feet tall, erect, usually with a few branches near the top. The leaves are alternate and have 8–14 pairs of small leaflets. Several buds grow on a short stem between the leaves near the top, but only 1 on each stem blooms at a time.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV
Native Habitat: Shows a preference for sandy or alluvial soils in Central and East Texas.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Conditions Comments: Should be grown in full sun, can tolerate part shade. Provide good soil moisture and have good drainage.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Butterflies

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chamaecrista fasciculata var. fasciculata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chamaecrista fasciculata var. fasciculata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chamaecrista fasciculata var. fasciculata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-07-07
Research By: NPC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center