En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Chenopodium capitatum (Blite goosefoot)
Bengston, Bennie

Chenopodium capitatum

Chenopodium capitatum (L.) Asch.

Blite goosefoot

Chenopodiaceae (Goosefoot Family)

Synonym(s): Blitum capitatum

USDA Symbol: chca4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Hastate , Lanceolate , Ovate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Base: Cordate , Hastate , Truncate
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , CT , IA , ID , IL , IN , MA , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , SD , UT , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: AB , BC , ON , SK

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chenopodium capitatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chenopodium capitatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chenopodium capitatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center