En EspaŅol
Chaetopappa bellidifolia (Whiteray leastdaisy) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Chaetopappa bellidifolia (Whiteray leastdaisy)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Chaetopappa bellidifolia

Chaetopappa bellidifolia (A. Gray & Engelm.) Shinners

Whiteray leastdaisy, Dwarf white aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Keerlia bellidifolia

USDA Symbol: chbe2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Oblanceolate , Oblong , Spatulate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0312 Collected Mar 21, 1993 in Comal County by Mary Beth White

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chaetopappa bellidifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chaetopappa bellidifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chaetopappa bellidifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-12-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center