Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Chamerion angustifolium ssp. circumvagum (Fireweed)
Weyand, Phyllis

Chamerion angustifolium ssp. circumvagum

Chamerion angustifolium (L.) Holub ssp. circumvagum (Mosquin) Hoch

Fireweed

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Chamaenerion angustifolium ssp. circumvagum, Chamerion angustifolium var. canescens, Chamerion danielsii, Chamerion platyphyllum, Epilobium angustifolium ssp. circumvagum, Epilobium angustifolium ssp. macrophyllum, Epilobium angustifolium var. abbreviatum, Epilobium angustifolium var. canescens, Epilobium angustifolium var. macrophyllum, Epilobium angustifolium var. platyphyllum

USDA Symbol: chanc

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , IA , ID , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , TN , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chamerion angustifolium ssp. circumvagum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chamerion angustifolium ssp. circumvagum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chamerion angustifolium ssp. circumvagum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back