Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Cercis orbiculata (California redbud)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Cercis orbiculata

Cercis orbiculata Greene

California redbud, Western redbud, Arizona redbud, Pata de vaca

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Cercis canadensis var. orbiculata, Cercis occidentalis var. orbiculata

USDA Symbol: ceor9

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Large flowering shrub or small tree with rounded crown of many spreading branches.

California Redbud is common in Grand Canyon National Park, Arizona, and is a handsome ornamental with showy flowers that cover the twigs in early spring. Native Americans used to make bows from the wood. Deer browse the foliage.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Red , Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NV , UT
Native Distribution: N. California east to S. Utah and south to S. Arizona; at 500-6000 (152-1829 m).
Native Habitat: Canyons and slopes of foothills and mountains.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Showy flowers and seedpods. Attractive foliage.
Use Other: Bark and young shoots used in basketry by indigenous peoples.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Nectar Source: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter1984 VOL. 1, NO.4 - Lady Bird Heartened by Progress, Horticultural Society Annual Meeting Held, Dire...
Wildflower Newsletter1985 VOL. 2, NO.4 - Message From Helen Hayes, Head for the Hill Country, Spring Tours at the Center,...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cercis orbiculata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cercis orbiculata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cercis orbiculata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-06-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back